2016 SCIAC Men's Water Polo Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 3 Caltech 16 Penn St.-Behrend 13 Final
  9:20 a.m. Eastern Time @ Annapolis, Md. (Navy Open)
  Grossmont 6 Whittier 13 Final
  Whittier Open
  Pomona-Pitzer 5 Long Beach St. 9 Final
  Triton Tournament @ San Diego
  Redlands 11 Loyola Marymount 12 Final
  UCSD Triton Invite @ UCSD (Canyonview Pool)
  La Verne 10 Concordia (Cal.) 15 Final
  Whittier Mini Tournament @ Whittier, Calif.
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 Pepperdine 15 Final
  @ UC San Diego
  Cal Lutheran 8 Air Force 14 Final
  UCSD Triton Invitational @ San Diego, Calif.
  Occidental 6 Fresno Pacific 9 Final
  Mini Tournament @ Los Angeles, CA
  Caltech 8 Salem International 20 Final
  4:00 p.m. Eastern Time @ Annapolis, Md. (Navy Open)
  Chapman # 16 Grossmont 9 Final
  @ Whittier, Calif.
  Pomona-Pitzer 3 UC Santa Barb. 18 Final
  Triton Invitational @ San Diego
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3 Stanford 15 Final
  @ UC San Diego
  Concordia (Cal.) 11 Whittier 19 Final
  Whittier Open
  Cal Lutheran 5 UC Irvine 11 Final
  @ La Jolla, Calif.
  Redlands 3 Pepperdine 13 Final
  UCSD Triton Invite @ UCSD (Triton Pool)
  Fresno Pacific 14 La Verne 16 Final - OT
  Whittier Mini Tournament @ Whittier, Calif.
  Chapman 11 Occidental 8 Final
  Mini Tournament @ Whittier, Calif.
  Riverside 8 Whittier 11 Final
  Whittier Open
Sun. 4 Redlands 4 UCLA 14 Final
  @ San Diego (Cathedral Catholic HS)
  Chapman 1 Stanford 18 Final
  @ at Cathedral Catholic HS
  Caltech 9 La Salle 16 Final
  12:00 p.m. Eastern Time @ Annapolis, Md. (Navy Open)
  Redlands 4 Stanford 15 Final
  @ San Diego (Cathedral Catholic HS)
  Chapman 2 UCLA 20 Final
  @ at Cathedral Catholic HS
  Caltech 7 Navy 27 Final
  Navy Open (5:20 p.m. Eastern Time)
Fri. 9 Caltech 5 Grossmont 9 Final
  @ Glendora, Calif. (Citrus Coll.)
  Caltech 13 Citrus 15 Final
Sat. 10 Pomona-Pitzer 11 Redlands 13 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Occidental 6 Whittier 15 Final
  Mini Tournament
  Long Beach St. 22 La Verne 2 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Santa Monica 13 Caltech 10 Final
  @ Walnut, Calif. (Mt. Sac)
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 15 Concordia (Cal.) 7 Final
  @ Redlands
  Chapman 3 Pepperdine 24 Final
  @ at La Verne, Calif.
  Occidental 6 Loyola Marymount 18 Final
  Mini Tournament @ Whittier, Calif.
  Chapman 3 Long Beach St. 21 Final
  @ at La Verne, Calif.
  Pomona-Pitzer 16 Concordia (Cal.) 8 Final
  IE Tournament @ Redlands
  Caltech 8 Mt. Sac 20 Final
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 Redlands 9 Final - OT
  Inland Empire Classic
  Pepperdine 18 La Verne 4 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Loyola Marymount 7 Whittier 8 Final
Sun. 11 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5 Long Beach St. 17 Final
  @ Redlands
  Pomona-Pitzer 16 La Verne 7 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Whittier 3 Southern California 27 Final
  inland Empire Classic @ La Verne, Calif.
  Pepperdine 18 Redlands 4 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Occidental 1 Long Beach St. 19 Final
  Inland Empire Classic @ Redlands, Calif.
  Pomona-Pitzer 7 UC Irvine 9 Final
  IE Tournament @ La Verne, Calif.
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 4 Pepperdine 26 Final
  @ Redlands
  Southern California 26 La Verne 1 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Occidental 4 Redlands 16 Final
  Inland Empire Classic
  Whittier 4 UC Irvine 8 Final
  Inland Empire Classic @ La Verne, Calif.
Wed. 14 La Verne 12 Citrus College 14 Final
Thu. 15 UC San Diego 18 Cal Lutheran 6 Final
  Dual Contest
Sat. 17 Cal Lutheran 13 Iona 9 Final
  Connecticut College Invitational @ New London, Conn.
  Cal Lutheran 10 MIT 6 Final
  @ New London, Conn. (Connecticut College)
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 18 American River College 5 Final
  @ Davis, CA
  Redlands 10 Fresno Pacific 11 Final
  UC Davis Aggie Invite
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5 UC Davis 18 Final
  @ Davis, CA
  Occidental 5 UC Santa Barb. 15 Final
  Redlands 9 UC Davis 17 Final
  UC Davis Aggie Invite
Sun. 18 Penn St.-Behrend 3 Cal Lutheran 19 Final
  @ New London, Conn. (Connecticut College)
  Redlands 11 San Jose St. 10 Final
  UC Davis Aggie Invite
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 4 University of the Pacific 17 Final
  @ UC Davis
  Cal Lutheran 20 Connecticut Col. 8 Final
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5 California 27 Final
  @ UC Davis
  Redlands 5 University of the Pacific 17 Final
  UC Davis Aggie Invite @ Davis, Calif.
Tue. 20 Citrus 11 Whittier 16 Final
Fri. 23 Ventura College 5 Cal Lutheran 19 Final
  Kingsmen Mini Tournament
  Pomona-Pitzer 7 UCLA 18 Final
  NORCAL Tournament @ Berkeley
  Chapman 11 Concordia (Cal.) 13 Final
  @ Woollett Acquatics Center
  Occidental 16 Ventura College 6 Final
  @ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9 Cal Baptist 18 Final
  Whittier 3 UC Berkeley 22 Final
  NOR CALS
  Occidental 3 Cal Lutheran 9 Final
  Kingsmen Mini Tournament
Sat. 24 UC Irvine 7 Pomona-Pitzer 8 Final - OT
  @ Berkeley, Calif.
  Whittier 9 Princeton 15 Final
  NOR CALS @ Berkeley, Calif.
  Pomona-Pitzer 9 Air Force 8 Final - OT
  NORCAL Tournament @ Berkeley, CA
  Santa Clara 19 Whittier 13 Final
  Mountain Pacific Invitational @ Berkeley, Calif.
Sun. 25 Pomona-Pitzer 11 UC Davis 16 Final
  @ Berkeley, Calif.
  Whittier 11 San Jose St. 9 Final
  NOR CALS @ Berkeley, Calif.
Fri. 30 Redlands 17 Concordia (Cal.) 8 Final
  CBU Lancer Invite @ Riverside, CA
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 13 Fresno Pacific 10 Final - OT
  @ Cal Baptist
  Redlands 18 Citrus 7 Final
  CBU Lancer Invite @ Riverside, CA
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 Cal Baptist 11 Final
  @ Cal Baptist
 
October
Sat. 1 Chapman # 16 Citrus 10 Final
  @ at Riverside, Calif.
  Redlands 11 Fresno Pacific 8 Final
  CBU Lancer Invite @ Riverside, CA
  Occidental 1 Long Beach St. 15 Final
  @ Long Beach, Calif
  Whittier 7 Cal Baptist 18 Final
  CBU Invite
  Pomona-Pitzer 19 Citrus College 10 Final
  Lancer Tournament @ Cal Baptist
  La Verne 3 Loyola Marymount 14 Final
  Fresno Pacific 14 Chapman 8 Final
  @ at Riverside, Calif.
  Occidental 5 Long Beach City College 7 Final
  @ Long Beach, Calif.
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 4 UCLA 17 Final
  Whittier 5 Redlands 7 Final
  CBU Lancer Invite @ Riverside, CA
  Concordia (Cal.) 7 Pomona-Pitzer 16 Final
  Lancer Invitational @ Cal Baptist
Thu. 6 Fordham 10 La Verne 7 Final
  Fordham 21 Caltech 5 Final
  McKendree 7 Redlands 23 Final
  Started late due to travel delays
Fri. 7 Cal Lutheran 9 Fresno Pacific 13 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Penn St.-Behrend 7 Caltech 15 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Haldeman Pool
  Chapman 13 Iona 16 Final
  @ at Claremont, Calif.
  Occidental 13 McKendree 8 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Fordham 7 Redlands 13 Final
  Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament @ Haldeman Pool (Pomona College)
  Cal Baptist 19 La Verne 7 Final
  Gary Troyer Convergence @ Claremont, Calif. (Axelrod Pool - CMS)
  Whittier 15 Fresno Pacific 5 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif. (Haldeman Pool)
  UC San Diego 12 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 Final
  Connecticut Col. 8 Cal Lutheran 17 Final
  @ Pomona Pitzer
  Concordia (Cal.) 4 Pomona-Pitzer 15 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament
  McKendree 12 Caltech 13 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Axelrod Pool
  Occidental 17 Penn St.-Behrend 4 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Chapman 7 Cal Baptist 16 Final
  @ at Claremont, Calif.
  Iona 7 Redlands 12 Final
  Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament @ Haldeman Pool (Pomona College)
  Connecticut Col. 6 La Verne 13 Final
  Gary Troyer Convergence @ Claremont, Calif. (Axelrod Pool - CMS)
  Whittier 13 Fordham 7 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif. (Haldeman Pool)
  Concordia (Cal.) 7 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 Final
  UC San Diego 8 Pomona-Pitzer 10 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament
Sat. 8 Cal Lutheran 7 Fordham 10 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Connecticut Col. 14 Caltech 6 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Haldeman Pool
  Whittier 15 McKendree 9 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif. (Axelrood Pool)
  Cal Baptist 12 Redlands 9 Final
  Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament @ Haldeman Pool (Pomona College)
  Whittier 13 La Verne 9 Final
  Gary Troyer Convergence @ Claremont, Calif. (Axelrood Pool - CMS)
  Air Force 9 Pomona-Pitzer 7 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament
  Cal Lutheran 14 Concordia (Cal.) 16 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Chapman 10 Fresno Pacific 12 Final - OT
  @ at Claremont, Calif.
  Caltech 3 Pomona-Pitzer 13 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament (Haldeman Pool)
  Loyola Marymount 19 La Verne 8 Final
  Gary Troyer Convergence @ Claremont, Calif. (Axelrod Pool - CMS)
  Fordham 6 Occidental 5 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Haldeman Pool
  Iona 11 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 15 Final
  Penn St.-Behrend 7 Chapman 21 Final
  @ at Claremont, Calif.
  Air Force 8 Redlands 11 Final - OT
  Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament @ Haldeman Pool (Pomona College)
  Occidental 9 Concordia (Cal.) 12 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament @ Claremont, Calif.
  Loyola Marymount 10 Pomona-Pitzer 11 Final
  Gary Troyer Tournament
  Connecticut Col. 9 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 15 Final
Wed. 12 Cuesta College 8 Cal Lutheran 11 Final
  Dual Contest
Thu. 13 LA Trade Tech 9 Caltech 14 Final
Fri. 14 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 14 Loyola Marymount 13 Final
Sat. 15 La Verne 3 UC Santa Barb. 15 Final
  Whittier 7 San Jose St. 10 Final
  @ Santa Barbara, Calif.
  Redlands * 17 Chapman 7 Final
  Cal Lutheran * 12 Occidental 10 Final - OT
  Pomona-Pitzer * 21 Caltech 11 Final
  La Verne 7 San Jose St. 13 Final
  UCSB Mini Tournament @ Santa Barbara, Calif.
  Whittier 2 UC Santa Barb. 16 Final
Sun. 16 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps * 12 La Verne 6 Final
  Played at Axelrood Pool (CMS)
Tue. 18 Chapman 4 UC Irvine 14 Final
Wed. 19 Caltech * 6 Chapman 14 Final
  Cal Lutheran * 12 La Verne 14 Final
  Dual Contest
  Occidental * 5 Pomona-Pitzer 16 Final
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps * 7 Whittier 11 Final
  Chaffey College 8 Pomona-Pitzer 21 Final
Fri. 21 Caltech 10 Concordia (Cal.) 18 Final
Sat. 22 Caltech 10 Chaffey 11 Final
  Chaffey Mini-Tourney
  La Verne * 10 Chapman 9 Final
  Cal Lutheran * 7 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 Final
  Occidental * 4 Redlands 11 Final
  Caltech 10 San Diego Miramar 8 Final
  Chaffey Mini-Tourney @ Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
  Whittier * 3 Pomona-Pitzer 10 Final
  Alumni #   Redlands   2:00 PM
Sun. 23 Alumni #   Occidental   11:00 AM
Wed. 26 Chapman * 7 Occidental 11 Final
  Cal Lutheran * 8 Whittier 16 Final
  Redlands * 22 Caltech 6 Final
  La Verne * 11 Pomona-Pitzer 14 Final
Thu. 27 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2 Southern California 22 Final
Sat. 29 Orange Coast College # 1 Chapman 0 Final
  Redlands * 4 Pomona-Pitzer 8 Final
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps * 15 Occidental 11 Final
  Caltech * 6 Cal Lutheran 18 Final
  Whittier * 16 La Verne 15 Final - OT
  Fresno Pacific 12 Chapman 8 Final
  @ Colorado Springs, Colo. (AFA)
  Chapman 7 Air Force 18 Final
  Cal Baptist 12 Redlands 7 Final
 
November
Wed. 2 Pomona-Pitzer * 10 Cal Lutheran 5 Final
  Dual Contest
  La Verne * 18 Caltech 11 Final
  Chapman * 11 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 13 Final
  Whittier * 10 Redlands 9 Final
Sat. 5 Chapman * 10 Cal Lutheran 6 Final
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps * 9 Redlands 7 Final
  Whittier * 20 Caltech 11 Final
  Occidental * 10 La Verne 14 Final
  Pomona-Pitzer 9 UC Santa Barb. 13 Final
  @ Fresno, Calif.
  Pomona-Pitzer 8 Fresno Pacific 5 Final
  Whittier 5 UCLA 18 Final
Sun. 6 Air Force 9 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5 Final
Wed. 9 Caltech * 5 Occidental 17 Final
  Chapman * 9 Whittier 11 Final
  Pomona-Pitzer * 13 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 8 Final
  La Verne * 10 Redlands 17 Final
Sat. 12 Pomona-Pitzer * 12 Chapman 8 Final
  Caltech * 6 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 16 Final
  Redlands * 13 Cal Lutheran 9 Final
  Occidental * 7 Whittier 16 Final
Fri. 18 Occidental *   TBA   TBA
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena City College
  Cal Lutheran * 15 Caltech 6 Final
  Hosted by Caltech
  Occidental * 7 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12 Final
  @ Pasadena City College
  Chapman * 9 Whittier 12 Final
  SCIAC Championships @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
  Pomona-Pitzer * % 21 Cal Lutheran 12 Final
  SCIAC Tournament @ Pasadena City College
  La Verne * 5 Redlands 16 Final
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
Sat. 19 Occidental *   TBA   TBA
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena City College
  Chapman * 19 Caltech 5 Final
  SCIAC Championships
  Whittier * 9 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 Final
  SCIAC Championships - Semi-Final @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
  Redlands * 7 Pomona-Pitzer 12 Final
  SCIAC Semifinal @ Pasadena City College
  Cal Lutheran * 9 La Verne 8 Final
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
  Chapman * % 11 Occidental 6 Final
  SCIAC Tournament @ at Pasadena City College
Sun. 20 Occidental * 7 La Verne 11 Final
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
  Occidental *   TBA   TBA
  SCIAC Championship Tournament @ Pasadena City College
  Cal Lutheran * 11 Chapman 8 Final
  SCIAC Championships @ Pasadena, Calif.
  Whittier * 18 Redlands 19 Final - OT
  SCIAC Championship - 3rd Place Game @ Pasadena, Calif. (Pasadena City College)
  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps * 4 Pomona-Pitzer 7 Final
  SCIAC Championship @ Pasadena City College
 
December
Thu. 1 Pomona-Pitzer % 6 California 16 Final
  NCAA Championships @ Berkeley, CA
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season